State v. Evans
[…] While petitioner analogizes to a prior holding wherein this Court found that, in the context of battery convictions, each blow upon a single victim in one contemporaneous transaction cannot serve as a basis for multiple convictions of battery, the Court does not consider this analogous to petitioner's actions. State v. Rummer, 189 W. Va. 369, 393, 432 S.E.2d 39, 63 (1993). The plain language of West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 makes it clear that each shot fired constitutes a separate violation because each individual gunshot "creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another." For these reasons, the petitioner's rights against double jeopardy were not violated by the inclusion of both multiple counts of wanton endangerment and attempted first degree murder.