State v. Evans
[…] {¶ 75} Accordingly, we find that there is insufficient evidence in the record to support Evans's involuntary manslaughter conviction.

C. Discharge of a Firearm on or Near Prohibited Premises

{¶ 76} Evans also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence regarding the court's finding that his conviction for discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises is a first-degree felony rather than a first-degree misdemeanor.

{¶ 77} Pursuant to R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), "[n]o person shall * * * [discharge a firearm upon or over a public roadway." Generally, a violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) is a first-degree misdemeanor. R.C. 2923.162(C)(1). However, "[i]f the violation caused serious physical harm to any person, a violation of division (A)(3) * * * is a" first-degree felony. R.C. 2923.162(C)(4).

{¶ 78} In the case at hand, the court found that Evans's conviction of discharging a firearm on a public roadway was a first-degree felony. This necessarily required a finding that the violation caused serious physical harm to a person.