State v. Evans
[…] A.R.S. § 13-701(C). Today, a defendant has the right to have the "trier of fact" determine aggravating circumstances. But because Rule 32.1(c) deals with the substantive law, we apply the law as it existed at the time of the crime. "A basic principle of criminal law requires that an offender be sentenced under the laws in effect at the time he committed the offense for which he is being sentenced." State v. Newton, 200 Ariz. 1, 2, ¶ 3, 21 P.3d 387, 388 (2001) ; see also A.R.S. § 1-246 (despite the subsequent statutory amendment, "offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed"); State v.