State v. Essary
[…] (quoting Gordon II, 2020 WL 1263993, at *6) (brackets omitted).

In the present case, at the close of the sentencing hearing, the trial court found that Defendant had been convicted of an aggravated offense under [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-208.6(5), and accordingly ordered Defendant to enroll in lifetime SBM upon his release from prison. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(c) (2019) ("If the court finds that the offender . . . has committed an aggravated offense, . . . the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life."). However, as in Ricks, there were no additional findings nor further consideration of the lifetime SBM; "[s]uch consideration is constitutionally obligatory." Ricks, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 843 S.E.2d at 665 (citation omitted).