State v. Esposito
[…] If a person has not attained the legal drinking age, as defined in [WIS. STAT. §] 125.02(8m), the person may not drive or operate a motor vehicle while he or she has an alcohol concentration of more than 0.0 but not more than 0.08. One penalty for violation of this subsection is suspension of a person's operating privilege under [WIS. STAT. §] 343.30(1p). . . . If a person arrested for a violation of this subsection refuses to take a test under [WIS. STAT. §] 343.305, the refusal is a separate violation and the person is subject to revocation. . . .

WIS. STAT. § 346.63(2m). Penalties for refusals by underage motorists are described in § 343.305(10)(em), which provides, "Any such improper refusal or revocation for the refusal does not count as a prior refusal or a prior revocation under this section or . . . [WIS. STAT. §] 343.307. . . ." Therefore, Esposito argues, if his zero tolerance suspensions had occurred in Wisconsin, they would not count as prior offenses in his current OWI case.