State v. Escobido
[…] We find no abuse of discretion here.

¶10 A party is entitled to a jury instruction on any theory reasonably supported by the evidence. State v. Tarr, 235 Ariz. 288, 293 ¶ 14, 331 P.3d 423, 428 (App. 2014). However, the trial court is not required to give a proposed instruction when its substance is adequately covered by other instructions. Id. The facts of the case determine whether such an instruction should be given. State v. Speers, 209 Ariz. 125, 132 ¶ 27, 98 P.3d 560, 567 (App. 2004). In Arizona, the MVD must send a written notice of suspension to a driver's address on record. A.R.S. § 28-3318(A)(1). "Compliance with the mailing provisions of this section constitutes notice of the suspension . . . . The [S]tate is not required to prove actual receipt of the notice or actual knowledge of the suspension . . . ." A.R.S. § 28-3318(E). However, this presumption of notice is rebuttable. See State v. Jennings, 150 Ariz. 90, 94, 722 P.2d 258, 262 (1986).