State v. Epp
[…] As a result, the court ordered Epp to register as a violent offender. The court later denied Epp's motion for departure and imposed a controlling 12-month prison sentence with a postrelease supervision term of 12 months. The journal entry required Epp to register as a violent offender for 15 years after his release from prison given the court's finding that he committed a person felony with a deadly weapon.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

KORA requires violent offenders to register for 15 years following their discharge or release from custody. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4906(a)(1)(N). K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2) defines "violent offenders" as any person who "is convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony."