State v. Epp
[…] "Procedural due process imposes constraints on governmental decisions which deprive individuals of 'liberty' or 'property' interests within the meaning of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth or Fourteenth Amendment." Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 332, 96 S. Ct. 893, 47 L. Ed. 2d 18 (1976). "The fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard 'at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.'" 424 U.S. at 333 (quoting Armstrong v. Manzo, 380 U.S. 545, 552, 85 S. Ct. 1187, 14 L. Ed. 2d 62 [1965]).

Violent offenders are required to register under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(a). A violent offender is statutorily defined as any person "convicted of any person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of such person felony." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2). Here, Epp was convicted of criminal threat, a person felony. So Epp's crime of conviction did not automatically qualify him as a violent offender.