State v. Entertainment Specialists, Inc.
[…] The lease, which was in effect at the time the films were shown, provides that the premises shall only be utilized as a theater and prohibits subletting the premises without the permission of the lessor. At best, this evidence is circumstantial evidence of the fact to be proven — that is, who knowingly exhibited the obscene films.

La.R.S. 15:438 establishes the rule as to circumstantial evidence as:

". . . assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence."