State v. English
[…] The appellant's fourth assignment of error is that his trial counsel was ineffective in advising him he would receive an indeterminate five year sentence. As stated earlier, the defendant acknowledged at his plea that he faced an indeterminate sentence of twenty-five years. This assignment is without merit.

In his last assignment, appellant contends the trial court erred in finding that Am. S.B. 2 applies only to offenses committed after July 1, 1996. This assignment is also without merit. The legislation is by its own terms prospective in application. The unambiguous language of Section 5 as amended by Am.Sub H.B. 269, Sec. 3 provides as follows:

The provisions of the Revised Code in existence prior to July 1, 1996, shall apply to a person upon whom a court imposed a term of imprisonment prior to that date and to a person upon whom a court, on or after that date and in accordance with the law in existence prior to that date, imposed a term of imprisonment for an offense that was committed prior to that date. (Sec. 5 of Senate bill 2).

The provisions of the Revised Code in existence prior to July 1, 1996, shall apply to a person upon whom a court imposed a term of imprisonment prior to that date and notwithstanding division (B) of Sec. 1.58 of the Revised Code, to a person upon whom a court, on or after that date, and in accordance with the law in existence prior to that date, imposes a term of imprisonment for an offense that was committed prior to that date. (Emphasis added).

The judgment of the trial court will be Affirmed.

FAIN, J., and GRADY, J., concur.

Copies mailed to:

Karen L. Sollars

Michael D. English

Hon. David Gowdown


Summaries of

State v. English