State v. Encarnacion
[…] In effect, the magistrate made the temporary order permanent without consideration of the defendant's earnings. The court concludes that this action terminated a separate and distinct proceeding and is therefore subject to appeal.

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7) provides that "[t]he Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate, or remand the case for further proceedings . . . or reverse or modify the decision . . . if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

The two issues raised on appeal are: (1) whether a family magistrate has the power to enter "temporary" orders; and (2) whether a party must file a motion to modify where only a temporary order has been entered.