State v. Encarnacion
[…] Therefore, there must be a full hearing to determine whether the moving party can prove a substantial change of circumstance or a substantial deviation from the child support guidelines. . . . There must also be a written motion to modify in order to clearly and fairly put all parties and the court on notice of the issues to be adjudicated." (Citations omitted.) Id.

General Statutes § 46b-231 was amended by several public acts in 1997, 1998 and 1999. As a result of the amendments to the statute, General Statutes § 46b-231(b)(14), the definitional section, now provides the following: "`Support order' means a judgment, decree or order, whether temporary, final or subject to modification, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, for the support and maintenance of a child, including a child who has attained the age of majority under the law of the issuing state, or a child and parent with whom the child is living, which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages or reimbursement, and which may include related costs and fees, interest and penalties, income withholding, attorneys' fees and other relief." Family Support Magistrates have the power to hear and determine all motions for modification of child support. See General Statutes § 46b-231(m).