State v. Encarnacion
[…] The state filed an appeal on behalf of the plaintiff on June 21, 1999, claiming that the decision of Magistrate Lifshitz "is contrary to statute, an abuse of discretion, significantly impairs the ability to expedite child support for children, and lacks common legal sense." (Appeal Petition, June 21, 1999, p. 2.)

DISCUSSION

The first consideration for this court is whether the magistrate's decision in this case presents a judgment or decision from which an appeal can be taken. General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) provides that "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." The test for determining whether a claimant is aggrieved by a particular decision is two-fold: (1) the party claiming to be aggrieved must have a specific, personal, and legal interest in the subject matter of the decision, and (2) the party must show that this personal and legal interest has