State v. Emerson
[…] Gray, No. 03C01-9702-CR-00074, 1998 WL 95391, at *2 (Tenn.Crim.App. at Knoxville, March 6, 1998), perm. app. denied (Tenn. 1998). This issue is without merit.

2. Reckless Driving

For the appellant to be convicted of reckless driving, the State had to first prove that the appellant drove the truck. We have already concluded that a jury could find that the appellant was the driver of the vehicle that Officer Shores followed, which satisfies the first element of the statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-205(a) (1997). Furthermore, the State must establish that the appellant drove with "a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Id.

Officer Shores testified that he began to follow the appellant after he saw the vehicle blatantly run a red light.