State v. Emerson
[…] Additionally, there was proof that the appellant drove his truck at speeds in excess of 100 mph in a 55 mph zone. See State v. Wilkins, 654 S.W.2d 678, 680 (Tenn. 1983) (stating that establishing that the defendant drove at 120 mph on a highway with hills and curves is sufficient to prove reckless driving). Furthermore, the appellant had to slam on his brakes to avoid a collision with another vehicle. Based upon the foregoing, a jury could find the appellant guilty of reckless driving. This issue is without merit.

3. Evading Arrest

The appellant was charged with violating Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(a)(1)(A) (1997) which states that "it is unlawful for any person to intentionally flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person . . . knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person." The appellant contends that there was no evidence in the record to indicate that Officer Shores was attempting to arrest the appellant. We disagree.