State v. Elmer
[…] Stat. § 805.18(2) and the applicable case law. The State argues that there is only a negligible difference between (1) Smith's actual testimony that he was in "a lot of trouble" and that he may "be getting put away for a while," and (2) Smith's excluded testimony that when the purported switch occurred, he believed he faced eighteen months in jail on account of his past driving record.

Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) states in relevant part:

No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

¶ 20. To determine whether the "substantial rights" of a party have been affected, we use the harmless error test. Heggy v. Grutzner , 156 Wis.2d 186, 196, 456 N.W.2d 845, 850 (Ct.App. 1990).