State v. Ellis
[…] State v. Bluhm, 676 N.W.2d 649, 653-54 (Minn. 2004).

But the plea-hearing transcript shows that appellant was specifically informed that he would be subject to a 36-month mandatory-minimum sentence, and does not indicate that anyone told appellant that he could serve less than his 36-month mandatory-minimum sentence. While the prosecutor did tell appellant that he might be able to get out of prison early if he participated in one of these programs, the prosecutor was presumably referring to appellant's 68-month sentence, two-thirds of which was to be served in prison. See Minn. Stat. § 244.01, subd. 8 (2006) (defining "term of imprisonment" as "the period of time equal to two-thirds of the inmate's executed sentence"). Appellant's participation in treatment programs could allow him to leave prison before serving 45 months, but only after his 36-month mandatory-minimum sentence was served.