State v. Elliott
[…] Substantial evidence is that amount of relevant evidence necessary to persuade a rational juror to accept a conclusion. Id. at 597, 573 S.E.2d at 869. On review of a denial of a motion to dismiss, this Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences. Id. at 596, 573 S.E.2d at 869. Contradictions and discrepancies do not warrant dismissal of the case, but rather are for the jury to resolve. Id.

A. Statutory Rape

Defendant was indicted for statutory rape under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2007), which states in pertinent part that the defendant is guilty of the offense "if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse . . . with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person." For purposes of this statute, vaginal intercourse "is proven if there is the slightest penetration of the sexual organ of the female by the sexual organ of the male." State v. Robinson, 310 N.C. 530, 533-34, 313 S.E.2d 571, 574 (1984).