State v. Parish
[…] There existed strong evidence of a broader purpose than committing the substantive offense of shooting the gun. Defendant used the gun multiple times: he pointed the gun at the male victim's face at the gas station during the verbal altercation; and he later fired several shots. Here, the judge instructed the jury to consider the unlawful purposes suggested by the evidence, which included discharging the weapon and intimidation.

As to the consecutive nature of the sentence, defendant argues the court improperly imposed consecutive sentences on Count Four. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) states "[w]hen multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one offense, . . . such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence[.]" Our Supreme Court has set forth "general sentencing guidelines for concurrent or consecutive-sentencing decisions (including any parole ineligibility feature) when sentence is pronounced on one occasion on an offender who has engaged in a pattern of behavior constituting a series of separate