State v. Eisele
[…] I.C. § 18-903 now and at the time of the incident provides:
18-903. Battery defined. — A battery is any:

(a) Willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another; or

(b) Actual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another person against the will of the other; or

(c) Unlawfully and intentionally causing bodily harm to an individual.

I.C. § 18-905 provides:

18-905. Aggravated assault defined. — An aggravated assault is an assault:

(a) With a deadly weapon or instrument without intent to kill; or

(b) By any means or force likely to produce great bodily harm. [; or]

(c) With any vitrol, corrosive acid, or a caustic chemical of any kind.

(d) "Deadly weapon or instrument" as used in this chapter is defined to include any firearm, though unloaded or so defective that it cannot be fired.

I.C. § 18-907 provides:
18-907. Aggravated battery defined. — A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery: