State v. Eisele
[…] (c) Unlawfully and intentionally causing bodily harm to an individual.

I.C. § 18-905 provides:

18-905. Aggravated assault defined. — An aggravated assault is an assault:

(a) With a deadly weapon or instrument without intent to kill; or

(b) By any means or force likely to produce great bodily harm. [; or]

(c) With any vitrol, corrosive acid, or a caustic chemical of any kind.

(d) "Deadly weapon or instrument" as used in this chapter is defined to include any firearm, though unloaded or so defective that it cannot be fired.

I.C. § 18-907 provides:
18-907. Aggravated battery defined. — A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:

(a) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement; or

(b) Uses a deadly weapon or instrument; or
(c) Uses any vitrol, corrosive acid, or a caustic chemical of any nature; or

(d) Uses any poison or other noxious or destructive substance of liquid.

Eisele argues that jury instructions on assault and aggravated assault were improper because the evidence does not support a reasonable view that those crimes were committed.