State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] The State appealed from the amended judgment of conviction, but this court dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

The State challenges the district court's authority to allow Hoxie to withdraw his guilty plea to a felony and enter a guilty plea to a gross misdemeanor charge after completing his sentence. We first begin with the district court's decision to allow Hoxie to withdraw his guilty plea to attempted coercion. "Following sentencing, a guilty plea may be set aside only to correct a manifest injustice." Baal v. State, 106 Nev. 69, 72, 787 P.2d 391, 394 (1990); see NRS 176.165 ("To correct manifest injustice, the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea."). The district court allowed Hoxie to withdraw his guilty plea because he successfully completed probation and his performance while on probation was "stellar."