State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] This petition followed.

Because the State cannot appeal the district court's order, see State v. Shade, 110 Nev. 57, 63, 867 P.2d 393, 396 (1994) ("There is no statute or rule which provides for an appeal from an order of the district court granting a motion in limine to exclude evidence."), and because relief is warranted to control a manifest abuse of discretion, we elect to exercise our discretion and consider the petition. See NRS 34.160 (providing that a writ of mandamus may issue to compel a performance of act which law requires "as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station); NRS 34.170 (providing that a writ of mandamus will issue "where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law"); Pan v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Ct., 120 Nev. 222, 228, 88 P.3d 840, 844 (2004) (observing petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating this court's intervention by way of extraordinary relief is warranted); Poulos v. Eighth Judicial Dist.