State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Such results are sometimes called "delayed BAC" results. See, e.g., State v. Baldwin, 30 P.3d 394, 398 (N.M. Ct. App. 2001).

The district court purported to base its decision on NRS 484C.130, which denominates as "vehicular homicide" a fourth DUI offense, where the offense results in the death of a victim, but this appears to have been a clerical error. The outcome we reach here would be the same in any case.

The State brings the dispute to this court on a petition for a writ of mandamus. Because the State has no other remedy at law, writ relief is appropriate here. See NRS 177.015(3) ("The defendant only may appeal from a final judgment or verdict in a criminal case."); State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court (Armstrong), 127 Nev. 927, 931, 267 P.3d 777, 780 (2011). And, "[i]n the context of mandamus, this court considers whether the district court's evidentiary ruling was a manifest abuse or arbitrary or capricious exercise of its discretion."