State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 116 (2012) (noting that where a list is joined by "or," only one is required).

Instead, the district court should have weighed the probative value of these BAC results—whether or not the State presented them with accompanying retrograde extrapolation analysis evidence estimating Obermeyer's BAC at the time of the accident—against their potential to create undue prejudice in resolving the charges the State did bring against Obermeyer under subparagraphs (1)(a) and (1)(b) of NRS 484C.430. See NRS 48.035(1) (providing that "evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury"); Armstrong, 127 Nev. at 931, 937 & n.5, 267 P.3d at 780, 783 & n.5 (deciding question with regard to the "blood alcohol level in [that] case" and based on the court's analysis of the evidence under NRS 48.035(1)); Sereika v.