State v. Eggenberger
[…] Eggenberger does not dispute that the statements were consistent with each declarant's testimony. However, the State all but openly concedes that the statement fails to satisfy the third requirement of Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)2. The State does not distinguish Mainiero or otherwise show that the videotaped statements were made prior to the alleged fabrication or improper influence. Rather, it contends that even if the videotape fails to satisfy the hearsay rules, the error is harmless. See id. at 104. For the reasons that follow, we agree.

Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(4)(a) provides in relevant part:
A statement is not hearsay if:

(a) The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:

. . . .
2. Consistent with the declarant's testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive. . . .

C. Trial Evidence Harmless Error Analysis

¶ 22. Errors that affect constitutional rights do not require reversal if the State "prove[s] beyond a reasonable doubt that the error complained of did not contribute to the verdict obtained." Chapman v.