State v. Eggenberger
[…] Booth also held that the admission of a victim's family members' characterizations and opinions about the crime, the defendant, and the appropriate sentence violates the Eighth Amendment. No evidence of the latter sort was presented at the trial in this case.

¶ 34. First, Eggenberger contends that the victim rights legislation found at Wis. Stat. §§ 950.02 and 950.04 limits who may testify at the sentencing hearing. He states that these statutes only allow the victim and her parents to make statements to the court.

¶ 35. Wisconsin Stat. § 950.02(4)(a) defines "victim" as " 1. a person against whom a crime has been committed" or "[i]f the person specified in subd. 1. is a child, a parent, guardian or legal custodian of the child." Wisconsin Stat. § 950.04(1v)(m) provides: "Victims of crimes have the following rights: . . . [t]o provide statements concerning sentencing . . . as provided under . . . s. . . . 972.14(3)(a)."

¶ 36. Eggenberger ignores the other provisions of Wis.