State v. Egan
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Egan

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New London
Jul 28, 2000
2000 Ct. Sup. 9185 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2000)

Opinion

No. CR10-251945

July 28, 2000


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The defendant, charged with possession of an assault weapon in violation of General Statutes § 53-202c (a) has filed a motion to dismiss the information pursuant to Practice Book § 41-8(2), alleging that it fails to charge an offense. The court, having considered the arrest warrant, briefs and oral argument denies the motion.

General Statutes § 53-202c provides in part: "Possession of assault weapon prohibited. Class D felony. (a) Except as provided in section 53-202e. any person who, within this state, possesses any assault weapon, except as provided in sections 29-37j and 53-202a to 53-202k, inclusive, and subsection (h) of section 53a-46a, shall be guilty of a class D felony and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which one year may not be suspended or reduced; except that a first-time violation of this subsection shall be a class A misdemeanor if (1) the person presents proof that he lawfully possessed the assault weapon prior to October 1, 1993. and (2) the person has otherwise possessed the firearm in compliance and subsection (d) of section 53-202d."

The following statements contained in the arrest warrant are pertinent.