State v. Edwards
[…] Appellant's attorney took the necessary precautions to protect his rights. After Northcoast Behavioral Healthcare treated appellant and found him restored to competency, counsel requested a second opinion, which the court granted. That second opinion reached the same conclusion as Northcoast Behavioral Healthcare — appellant was competent.

{¶ 14} R.C. 2945.37(G), governing competency, provides as follows:

{¶ 15} "A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by section 2945.38 of the Revised Code."