State v. Edmond
[…] We disagree with both of these points.

A defendant is guilty of robbery when, in course of committing a theft, he: "(1) [i]nflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or (2) [t]hreatens another with or purposefully puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or (3) [c]ommits or threatens to commit any crime of the first or second-degree." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a). Generally, robbery is graded as a second-degree felony, unless the State proves the "actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b).

In order to convict a defendant appropriately on a lesser-included offense, the jury must have a rational basis to acquit him of the greater offense but convict him of the lesser-included offense. State v. Thomas, 187 N.J. 119, 133 (2006).