State v. Edelman
[…] At the trial Stacey Anderson (Anderson), a criminalist for the State, provided serological evidence which linked Edelman to the crimes. Laurie Grossweiler (Grossweiler) provided evidence regarding DNA testing which could not exclude Edelman as a source of DNA on L.B.'s sheets. Dr. Mark Perrenoud (Perrenoud), a psychologist, testified as to the general characteristics of sexually abused children and Child Sexual Abuse Accommodation Syndrome (CSAAS).

[¶ 4] The jury found Edelman guilty on four counts of sexual contact with a child under sixteen, SDCL 22-22-7 and fifty counts of rape, SDCL 22-22-1(2). Edelman appeals raising the following issues:

SDCL 22-22-7 reads:
Any person, sixteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person . . . if the other person is under the age of sixteen years is guilty of a Class 3 felony.

SDCL 22-22-1(2):
Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of the following circumstances:
. . .