State v. Eddie Bonilla.
[…] The court denied the defendant's motion without issuing a written or oral memorandum of decision.

On January 12, 2010, the defendant entered a plea of nolo contendere to the charge of cruelty to animals in violation of § 53–247(c)(4). The defendant's plea, however, was conditioned on his right to appeal the constitutional claims raised in his motion to dismiss. The court imposed an effective sentence of three years imprisonment, execution suspended, and three years conditional discharge. This appeal followed.

General Statutes § 54–94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial of the defendant's motion to suppress or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion to suppress or motion to dismiss would be dispositive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”
On November 3, 2010, this court, sua sponte, ordered this matter remanded to the trial court with direction to address whether the court denied the defendant's motion to dismiss and whether its ruling was dispositive of the case, thereby satisfying the requirements of § 54–94a.