State v. Eddie Bonilla.
[…] Id., at 671, 557 S.E.2d 119. The defendant appealed from his conviction, claiming that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–362.2(c) was unconstitutional. Id., at 672, 557 S.E.2d 119. In rejecting the defendant's claim, the North Carolina Court of Appeals noted that “people have the right to peacefully assemble for lawful purposes.... However, in the case at bar, people, including defendant, were assembled for an unlawful purpose.” (Citation omitted; emphasis in original.) Id., at 675, 557 S.E.2d 119.

Section 14–362.2(c) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides: “A person who participates as a spectator at an exhibition featuring the fighting or baiting of a dog is guilty of a Class H felony.”

Cockfighting is unlawful in Connecticut. See General Statutes § 53–247(c). The defendant was knowingly acting as a spectator at a cockfight, which we have concluded is a form of participation.