State v. Eddie Bonilla.
[…] [ Rotary Club, supra, 481 U.S. at 548, 107 S.Ct. 1940].” (Emphasis added.) Dallas v. Stanglin, supra, at 24–25, 109 S.Ct. 1591. Moreover, the court noted that “we do not think the Constitution recognizes a generalized right of ‘social association’ that includes chance encounters in dance halls”; id., at 25, 109 S.Ct. 1591; and, accordingly, concluded that the ordinance “impinges on no constitutionally protected right.” Id.

The defendant in the present case was convicted of cruelty to animals in violation of § 53–247(c)(4). Section 53–247(c) provides in relevant part: “Any person who knowingly ... (4) acts as judge or spectator at an exhibition of animal fighting for amusement or gain ... shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both.” The defendant argues that under this statute, he is “being sentenced to a felony, with all of its attendant circumstances, for exercising his rights of freedom of association and assembly merely for being a ‘spectator,’ along with others,

at the scene of a cockfight but not partaking therein.”