State v. Eberhardt
[…] The indictment caption identified the charge as "Indictment for Violation of ORS 166.270 (1, 2, 3, 4)." ORS 166.270(1) defines the crime as follows:

"Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state * * * who owns or has in the person's possession or under the person's custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in possession of a firearm."

Defendant filed a demurrer to the indictment, arguing that it failed to state an offense because it did not prescribe a mental state to one element of the crime — that he knew he was a felon — and that a "knowing" mental state is required for that element of the offense.