State v. Eberhardt
[…] An indictment that serves those functions satisfies the requirements of ORS 132.550(7). By the same token, any error in an indictment that does not prejudice satisfaction of those same functions is harmless error.

Article VII (Amended), section 3, of the Oregon Constitution requires this court to affirm a defendant's conviction, even though a trial court commits error, if there is little likelihood that the error affected the verdict. State v. Davis, 336 Or 19, 28, 32, 77 P3d 1111 (2003); see also ORS 19.415(2) ("No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party."). Even if, for the sake of argument, the indictment in this case were defective in failing to clearly describe the mental state for the felon status element of the crime, that error would not have affected the verdict or otherwise substantially affected defendant's rights.