State v. Eberhardt
[…] Our opinion in State v. Van Norsdall, 127 Or App 300, 873 P2d 345, rev den, 320 Or 131 (1994), utilized a different legal construct to reach the conclusion that the state was not required to prove under ORS 166.270(1) that the defendant knew that he or she was a felon at the time that they possessed a firearm than the construct used by the Supreme Court in Rutley. Because the trial court instructed the jury that the state had to prove that defendant knew that he was a felon, this case provides no occasion for us to determine if our conclusion in Van Norsdall remains correct.

ORS 132.550(7) provides that an indictment must contain

"[a] statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended."

Those requirements are based on the purposes of an indictment. We identified those purposes in State v. Burnett, 185 Or App 409, 415, 60 P3d 547 (2002):