State v. Eaton
[…] When the instruction is viewed in the context of the entire charge, it is abundantly clear the jury was to return a verdict of not guilty if it was not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that George's injuries were not accidental. Thus, we hold the trial court's erroneous instruction does not amount to plain error.

Aggravating Factor

Defendant also takes issue with the trial court's instructions to the jury regarding the aggravating factor that George was very young. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16(d)(11) (2013). Specifically, defendant contends he should receive a new sentencing hearing because the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury that “[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation[,]” as provided in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16(d). Defendant further contends he was prejudiced by the error because there is a reasonable possibility the jurors used George's age to find both the intent for child abuse and that George was very young.