State v. Easley
[…] White Sulphur Springs v. Ripley, 124 W. Va. 486, 20 S.E.2d 794. Where, however, because of want of jurisdiction, a trial court can not, in any circumstances, enter a valid judgment, a writ of prohibition may issue even though a writ of error to a final judgment may be available. Wolfe v. Shaw, 113 W. Va. 735, 169 S.E. 325.

The first contention of the petitioner, that the action of the trial court puts him twice in jeopardy of life or liberty, in a criminal case, for the same offense, is without merit. The Constitution of this State, Article III, Section 5, provides, in part: "* * * nor shall any person, in any criminal case, be compelled to be a witness against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offense." This provision of the Constitution, however, by its express language, deals only with a criminal case. It has no application to a civil action. A bastardy proceeding is a civil, not a criminal, proceeding. Though criminal in form, it is, in effect, a civil action. Bratt v.