State v. Eal
[…] Because statutes "have a strong presumption of constitutionality," a court may not declare a statute unconstitutional unless " 'beyond a reasonable doubt * * * the legislation and constitutional provisions are clearly incompatible.' " Arbino v. Johnson & Johnson, 116 Ohio St.3d 468, 2007-Ohio-6948, ¶ 25, quoting State ex rel. Dickman v. Defenbacher, 164 Ohio St. 142 (1955), paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 49} R.C. 2907.322 forbids any person, "with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved," to "[c]reate, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, * * * publish, * * * [a]dvertise for sale or dissemination, sell, distribute, transport, disseminate, exhibit, * * * display, * * * solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control" material that shows a minor participating or engaging "in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality." R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), (2) & (5). In a prosecution under R.C. 2907.322, the trier of fact may "infer that a person in the material or performance involved is a minor if the material or performance, through its title, text, visual representation, or otherwise, represents or depicts the person as a minor." R.C. 2907.322(B)(3).

{¶ 50} Defendant contends, because "it is impossible to distinguish what is actual child pornography and virtual child pornography, the permissive inference of R.C. 2907.322(B)(3) renders the statute unconstitutionally overbroad."