State v. Dyson
[…] ....

(2) During such minimum terms of total confinement, no offender subject to the provisions of this section is eligible for community custody, earned release time, furlough, home detention, partial confinement, work crew, work release, or any other form of early release authorized under RCW 9.94A.728, or any other form of authorized leave of absence from the correctional facility while not in the direct custody of a corrections officer.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 24 Under RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a), a jury, in order to find a defendant guilty of assault in the first degree, must find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant assaulted another person “with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 9.94A.540 requires additional evidence to impose the mandatory minimum sentence. Under the latter statute, the defendant must have employed force likely to result in death or intended to kill, not simply force likely to cause great bodily harm.