State v. Dykas
[…] Id. Moreover, in reviewing a claim that a conviction is against the manifest weight, of the evidence, the conviction cannot be reversed unless it is obvious that the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered. State v. Garrow (1995), 103 Ohio App.3d 368, 659 N.E.2d 814.

{¶ 14} In this case, the jury convicted Dykas of involuntary manslaughter, in violation of R.C. 2903.04(B), which provides that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of any degree * * *." The jury also convicted Dykas of assault pursuant to R.C. 2903.13(A), which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * *."