State v. Duvall
[…] We agree with the state.

{¶ 3} We commit decisions regarding whether to grant a motion for drug treatment in lieu of conviction to the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Drager, 167 Ohio App.3d 47, 2006-Ohio-2329, at ¶ 8 (Citation omitted). "In order to find an abuse of that discretion, we must determine that the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law of judgment." Id. We conclude that the trial court's decision to overrule Duvall's motion was not an abuse of discretion.

{¶ 4} Section 2951.041 of the Revised Code gives a trial court the option of sending a defendant to drug treatment if "the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the offender's criminal behavior." R.C. 2951.041(A)(1). Before the court may choose this option, the nine conditions identified by paragraph (B) of this section must be satisfied. Drager, at ¶ 9 ("The nine factors limit the trial court's discretion to grant intervention in lieu of conviction by identifying individuals * * * who are ineligible."). Condition seven requires the alleged victim of the defendant's offense to be under sixty-five years of age. R.C. 2951.041(B)(7) ("An offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all of the following: * * * The alleged victim of the offense was not sixty-five years of age or older."). The General Assembly has seen fit to limit the trial court's discretion by making it unlawful for the court to grant a motion for treatment in lieu of conviction when the alleged victim is sixty-five years of age or older.