State v. Durazo
[…] Relying on the plea agreement's provision that he "was to serve a minimum of 85 percent" of his sentence, Durazo argued he was entitled to early release credits under that statute. He asked the respondent judge to "either bring [the director of ADOC] before the Court to determine why [he] should not be required to fulfill his duty and thereby release [Durazo] on or about May 16, 2016," or, in the alternative, to reduce Durazo's sentence "by roughly 2.25 years" to provide "the benefit of his bargain reached with the State."

Section 41-1604.07(A) provides:

Pursuant to rules adopted by the director, each prisoner who is in the eligible earned release credit class shall be allowed an earned release credit of one day for every six days served, including time served in county jails, except for those prisoners who are sentenced to serve the full term of imprisonment imposed by the court.