State v. Duran
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). Therefore, any legal determinations regarding Duran's HVO status were properly made by the trial court.

¶ 28 In the trial court, Duran raised only three objections to the State's evidence of his prior convictions, each of which involve purely legal questions. Duran first argued that the State did not comply with the notice requirement under the HVO statute because the case numbers of the prior convictions were not listed on the information. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–3–203.5(3)(a) (providing that the prosecutor shall provide notice if seeking punishment under the HVO statute and that such “[n]otice shall include the case number, court, and date of conviction or commitment of any case relied upon by the prosecution”). Duran's second objection was that the statute requires the HVO issue to be heard by the trial court “immediately” after trial if there is a jury waiver and it had “been several months” between the two phases of trial. See id. § 76–3–203.5(4)(b) (providing that if “the defendant waives the jury, ... the [HVO] allegation shall be tried immediately to the court”). Duran's final argument contested the State's position that Duran's failure to give notice of his intent to challenge the prior convictions, as required by the HVO statute, waived his statutory right to a jury trial. See id. § 76–3–203.5(3)(b)(i) (“The defendant shall serve notice in writing upon the prosecutor if the defendant intends to deny that: (A) the defendant is the person who was convicted or committed; (B) the defendant was represented by counsel or had waived counsel; or (C) the defendant's plea was understandingly or voluntarily entered.”).

¶ 29 While Duran has not reasserted these arguments on appeal, they each involve questions of law that were properly decided by the trial court: Duran's challenge to the State's failure to give notice under the HVO statute, see generally State v.