State v. Duran
[…] Relying on this authority, Duran claims that the federal constitution requires that the jury determine his HVO status, a finding that he contends requires more than simply concluding that he has prior convictions.

¶ 18 In addition, Duran contends that the HVO statute provided a right to a jury trial on this issue that is not dependent on the existence of a similar constitutional right. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–3–203.5(4)(a) (Supp.2010) ( “If the jury's verdict is guilty, the defendant shall be tried regarding the allegation of being an [HVO] by the same jury, if practicable, unless the defendant waives the jury, in which case the allegation shall be tried immediately to the court.”).