State v. Duran
[…] However, Duran has suggested

no factual basis on which he would challenge the evidence presented by the State, and did not make such a factual challenge in the trial court. See Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 15, 119 S.Ct. 1827, 144 L.Ed.2d 35 (1999) (concluding that the failure to submit an element of materiality to the jury was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt where the defendant did not contest materiality at trial); see also Utah Code Ann. § 76–3–203.5(4)(c)(ii) (“The trier of fact shall consider any evidence presented at trial and the prosecution and the defendant shall be afforded an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence.”).