State v. Dunston
[…] Id. at 69-70. We concluded that "[t]he provision of the third-degree statute . . . is expressly limited to the sale of 'narcotic drugs,' and therefore is more specific than the fourth-degree statute, which generally proscribes the sale of schedule I, II, or III controlled substances, a much broader classification." Id. at 70.

Dunston's Illinois convictions are for "possession . . . with intent to deliver" cocaine and heroin. A "[n]arcotic drug" is defined as "opium, coca leaves, opiates, and methamphetamine," Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 10(1) (2014 & 2016), and includes "a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, or preparation of opium, coca leaves, opiates, or methamphetamine," Id., subd. 10(2) (2014 & 2016). Because heroin and cocaine are "narcotic drugs," see Minn.