State v. Dunston
[…] In Minnesota, a person commits a controlled-substance crime in the third degree if "the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug." Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1(1) (2014 & 2016). A person commits a controlled-substance crime in the fourth degree if "the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III, except marijuana or Tetrahydrocannabinols." Minn. Stat. § 152.024, subd. 1(1) (2014 & 2016). A person also commits a controlled-substance crime in the fourth degree if "the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III, except marijuana or Tetrahydrocannabinols, with the intent to sell it." Id., subd. 2(2) (2014 & 2016).

Dunston argues that his Illinois convictions should be counted as fourth-degree controlled-substance crimes because "controlled substance" is defined to include cocaine and heroin. See Minn.