State v. Dunston
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a (2014 & 2016) (providing that "sell" means "to possess with intent to [deliver]"). But he argues that because each of the Illinois offenses is the equivalent of both a third-degree and a fourth-degree controlled-substance crime under Minnesota law, they should have been counted as fourth-degree offenses.

In Minnesota, a person commits a controlled-substance crime in the third degree if "the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug." Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1(1) (2014 & 2016). A person commits a controlled-substance crime in the fourth degree if "the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III, except marijuana or Tetrahydrocannabinols." Minn. Stat. § 152.024, subd. 1(1) (2014 & 2016).