State v. Dunson
[…] II. Scope of Review .

We review the trial court's application of statutory sentencing provisions for correction of errors at law. State v. Hawk, 616 N.W.2d 527, 528 (Iowa 2000) (citing State v. Edgington, 601 N.W.2d 31, 32 (Iowa 1999)).

III. The Merits .

Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 23(5)(a) authorizes the correction of an illegal sentence at any time. State v. Heinze, 465 N.W.2d 863, 864 (Iowa 1991). Because the issues raised in this appeal implicate the legality of the trial court's sentencing orders, there is no merit in Dunson's waiver argument.

Iowa Code section 901.8 provides:

If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence. . . . Except as otherwise provided . . ., if consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment.

Iowa Code § 901.8.

Iowa Code section 903A.5 provides: