State v. Dunson
[…] Because the issues raised in this appeal implicate the legality of the trial court's sentencing orders, there is no merit in Dunson's waiver argument.

Iowa Code section 901.8 provides:

If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence. . . . Except as otherwise provided . . ., if consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment.

Iowa Code § 901.8.

Iowa Code section 903A.5 provides:

If an inmate was confined to a county jail or other correctional or mental facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on appeal, because of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense, the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence.

Iowa Code § 903A.5 (emphasis added).

According to Dunson, the plain meaning of the emphasized language requires he receive credit for time served in the county jail upon each one of the seven consecutive sentences imposed. We disagree.