State v. Dunomes
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). When the appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case, we draw all reasonable evidentiary inferences in the State's favor and interpret those inferences most strongly against the defendant. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201.

2. Alternative means

Consistent with the applicable statute, the trial court instructed the jury about alternative means for committing bribery:

RCW 9A.72.090(1) provides:

A person is guilty of bribing a witness if he or she offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit upon a witness or a person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or upon a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child, with intent to:
(a) Influence the testimony of that person; or
(b) Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him or her to testify; or
(c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from an official proceeding to which he or she has been legally summoned; or
(d) Induce that person to refrain from reporting information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child.

To convict the defendant of the crime of bribing a witness, as charged in Count V, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) That on or about October 29th, 2008 the defendant offered a benefit upon a witness or a person he had reason to believe was about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or upon a person whom he had reason to believe might have information relevant to a criminal investigation; and
(2)That the defendant acted with the intent to influence the testimony of that person or induce that person to avoid legal process summoning her to testify or induce that person to absent herself from an official proceeding to which she had been legally summoned; and
(3)That any of these acts occurred in the State of Washington.
If you find from the evidence that each of these elements has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, then it will be your duty to return a verdict of guilty.