State v. Dunomes
[…] That would appear to be comparable to a charge in the State of Washington for assault in the second degree, which is an assault that occurs with a weapon or [an]other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm.
I will find that the two . . . charges are comparable and the conviction would be comparable to a charge of assault in the second degree in the [S]tate of Washington.
6 VRP at 720-21. The sentencing court classified Dunomes' Louisiana conviction as a "most serious offense" because Washington so classifies second degree assault. RCW 9.94A.525(3) provides:
Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law.

The sentencing court properly followed Washington's classification of felonies and, therefore, properly classified Dunomes' prior Louisiana conviction. See State v. Weiand, 66 Wn.App. 29, 32-35, 831 P.2d 749 (1992).