State v. Dunlap
[…] We see no reason to retreat from these precedents and hold for the first time that a day serving non-custodial special probation while undergoing outpatient treatment is equivalent punishment to a day of incarceration. In this instance, the Legislature has explicitly set forth when and to what extent a defendant is entitled to credit against a prison sentence imposed following revocation of special probation. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(f)(4) provides in pertinent part:

If the court determines or is required pursuant to any other provision of this chapter or any other law to impose a term of imprisonment, the person shall receive credit for any time served in custody pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:45-1 or while awaiting placement in a treatment facility pursuant to [ N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 ], and for each day during which the person satisfactorily complied with the terms and conditions of special probation while committed pursuant to [ N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 ] to a residential treatment facility.

[ (Emphases added).]

It is clear from this provision that the Legislature did not intend to award credit for the entirety of the time spent on special probation.