State v. Dunbar
[…] "* * * [T]he least removing of items with an intent to deprive the owner of it is a sufficient asportation, though the property is not removed from the premises of the owner nor retained in the possession of the thief. * * *" State v. Williams (1984), 16 Ohio App.3d 232, 234, citing State v. Brown (Aug. 2, 1983), Montgomery App. No. 8197, unreported, at 4. The testimony of Linville and Worrell establish that appellant had control over the television/VCR and intended to take it. Appellant put it back only after his friend told him he would not take it in his car. R.C. 2923.02 provides that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that the actor abandoned the actor's effort to commit the offense or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of the actor's criminal purpose." In the case sub judice, appellant did not stop the theft of the television/VCR because he renounced his own actions.