State v. Dunbar
[…] (1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it;

(2) Have a dangerous ordnance on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control;

* * *

(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of aggravated robbery, a felony of the first degree.

(C) As used in this section, "deadly weapon" and "dangerous ordnance" have the same meanings as in section 2923.11 of the Revised Code.

R.C. 2913.02 defines theft as follows:

(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:

(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

(2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

(3) By deception;

(4) By threat.

* * *

Appellant contends the state failed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he committed or attempted to commit a theft offense and that he had a deadly weapon about his person or control. A. Theft or Attempted Theft Appellant contends he was merely attempting to collect money that Mr.