State v. Dumas
[…] Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4). According to Defendants, the charges against them should have been dismissed based on the fact that the State failed to disclose the existence of the surveillance video and the fact that the surveillance video was subsequently destroyed. In Defendants' view, the failure of the State to disclose the existence of and to preserve the surveillance video constituted a violation of the State's obligation to disclose exculpatory evidence guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Sections 19 and 23 of the North Carolina Constitution. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) provides that, upon a defendant's motion, the trial court "must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that . . . [a] defendant's constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant's preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution." "As the movant, defendant bears the burden of showing the flagrant constitutional violation and of showing irreparable prejudice to the preparation of his case." State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 634, 669 S.E.2d 290, 295 (2008).