State v. Dulos
[…] Section 53a-165aa(a) provides: "A person is guilty of hindering prosecution in the first degree when such person renders criminal assistance to another person who has committed a class A or B felony or an unclassified felony for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for more than ten years and such other person committed such felony with intent to intimidate or coerce the civilian population or a unit of government."

While the defendant, as noted above, now faces charges in three separate docket numbers, his motion to dismiss is limited to a challenge to his first arrest by warrant on June 3, 2019, charging him with tampering with evidence and hindering prosecution.