State v. Dulos
[…] See General Statutes § 53a-54a.

See General Statutes § 53a-54c.

See General Statutes § 53a-92.

On September 4, 2019, as the investigation into this missing person case progressed, the defendant was arrested a second time in connection with his wife’s disappearance. The state charged the defendant with an additional count of tampering with physical evidence in a second warrant. Because the motion to dismiss is limited to the defendant’s first arrest, those allegations in the second warrant are not the subject of further discussion or analysis herein.

Section 53a-155(a) provides: "A person is guilty of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that a criminal investigation conducted by a law enforcement agency or an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, such person: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such criminal investigation or official proceeding; or (2) makes, presents or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false and with purpose to mislead a public servant who is or may be engaged in such criminal investigation or official proceeding."