State v. Dudley
[…] Fillmore, 187 Ariz. 174, 181 (App. 1996) (noting that counsel may fall below professional norms by failing to file a motion to suppress if the evidence was "clearly of questionable validity").

II. Intoxication Evidence.

¶13 Next, Dudley argues that he was not given a chance to obtain exculpatory evidence because a phlebotomist was unavailable to draw his blood when police administered his breathalyzer.

¶14 "[A] defendant has the right to seek a private blood draw if the State does not administer a blood test." State v. Olcan, 204 Ariz. 181, 183, ¶ 8 (App. 2003); see A.R.S. § 28-1388(C) ("The person tested shall be given a reasonable opportunity to arrange for any physician, registered nurse or other qualified person of the person's own choosing to administer a test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer."). If the defendant affirmatively requests a blood test, law enforcement may not interfere with his efforts to obtain one.