State v. Duckett
[…] The court is aware of no decision, relevant to this context, holding that a minor may consent to being placed in a situation where her health is likely to be injured or her morals likely to be impaired as charged in this information.

Finally, the defendant claims that the Supreme Court has held that for culpability under the section of C.G.S. § 53-21 a defendant's acts must have been sexually explicit. cf. State v. Kulmac, 230 Conn. 43 (1994). The defendant's argument is misplaced. In Kulmac, the Court was discussing "acts" as referred to in the second portion of C.G.S. § 53-21 which, in part, proscribes ". . .any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child". And in its discourse, the Court referred to its earlier statement in State v. Shriver, that the language of C.G.S. § 53-21 proscribing acts likely to impair the morals of a child relates to acts performed "in a sexual and indecent manner."