State v. Dubray
[…] Thus, even if the district court erred by failing to identify and instruct on a specific unlawful act as part of the instructions on stalking, the error was not prejudicial to appellant.

III.

Appellant asserts that the district court erred by entering judgment of conviction for the terroristic threats charge because "a defendant cannot be convicted of multiple crimes based upon a single act." We disagree.

When a defendant is convicted of two crimes based on the same conduct, two Minnesota statutes are implicated: Minn. Stat. §§ 609.035 and 609.04 (2012). Whether a statute has been properly construed is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn. 1996).

Section 609.035

Under section 609.035, "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." Section 609.035 was properly applied here because appellant was sentenced only for the stalking conviction.

Appellant asserts that the warrant of commitment improperly reflects that appellant was sentenced on the terroristic threats charge.