State v. Dubray
[…] We reject appellant's reliance on LaTourelle. First, LaTourelle applies section 609.04, which does not apply here: terroristic threats is not a lesser included offense of stalking, and terroristic threats is not necessarily proved if stalking is proved. Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (defining terroristic threats as "[threatening] . . . to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror), with Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subds. 1, 2(1) (making it a stalking crime "to engage in conduct which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated, and causes this reaction" when the actor "directly or indirectly . . . manifests a purpose or intent to injure the person, property, or rights of another by the commission of an unlawful act").