State v. Dubray
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude that sufficient evidence supports the jury's verdict that appellant committed the crime of terroristic threats.

Stalking

"'Stalking' means to engage in conduct which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated, and causes this reaction on the part of the victim regardless of the relationship between the actor and victim." Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1 (2012). A person who stalks another by "directly or indirectly, or through third parties, manifest[ing] a purpose or intent to injure the person, property, or rights of another by the commission of an unlawful act" is guilty of the crime of stalking. Id., subd. 2(1) (2012).

We interpreted the stalking statute in State v. Pegelow, 809 N.W.2d 245, 251 (Minn.