State v. Drese
[…] This court concludes that the trial court reasonably exercised its sentencing discretion by considering the circumstances surrounding the charged incident and applying the sentencing guidelines for a third OWI offense. Accordingly, the sentence is affirmed.

Section 340.01(46m)(b), Stats., provides:

(46m) "Prohibited alcohol concentration" means one of the following:

. . . .
(b) If the person has 2 or more prior convictions, suspensions or revocations, as counted under s. 343.307(1), an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.

Section 346.65, Stats., provides in part:

Penalty for violating sections 346.62 to 346.64.

. . . .
(2m) In imposing a sentence under sub. (2) for a violation of s. 346.63(1)(b) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in the matter. If the level of the person's blood alcohol level is known, the court shall consider that level as a factor in sentencing. The chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt guidelines, under the chief judge's authority to adopt local rules under SCR 70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Drese

Court of Appeals of Wisconsin
May 12, 1998
Case No. 97-3699-CR (Wis. Ct. App. May. 12, 1998)
Case details for

State v. Drese

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF WISCONSIN, PLAINTIFF-RESPONDENT, v. TERRY L. VAN DRESE…