State v. Draggoo
[…] If any one of you has a reasonable doubt as to the question, you must answer "no." If you unanimously have a reasonable doubt as to this question, you must answer "no."

Clerk's Papers (CP) at 81 (emphasis added). The jury answered "yes" on each special verdict form pertinent to count one. CP at 52-54.

Although an aggravating factor is not an element of the underlying crime, it must be proved to a trier of fact as if it were an element. State v. Roswell, 165 Wn.2d 186, 193, 196 P.3d 705 (2008). A jury thus must be unanimous in finding an aggravating factor proven, as RCW 9.94A.537(3) explains: "The facts supporting aggravating circumstances shall be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury's verdict on the aggravating factor must be unanimous, and by special interrogatory."

Draggoo maintains that the unanimity requirement means that the jury was required to unanimously agree on which acts of abuse constituted the aggravating factors.