State v. Doyle
[…] Mrs. Shaw stated that she knew that these were not valid prescription. She again stated that the only time that she had seen Dr. Finn was at her ear piercing clinic, never as a bona fide patient in his office.

From a review of the affidavits in support of the various searches, the court finds that all material seized must be suppressed. Agent Collier failed to obtain an administrative inspection warrant as required by 21 U.S.C, 880 and therefore he had no authority to search on March 3, 1988.

In the case at bar, 21 U.S.C. § 880 governs federal DEA Agent Scott Collier's actions on March 2 and 3, 1988. That section provides, in pertinent part:

(b)(1) For the purpose of inspecting, copying, and terrifying the correctness of records, reports, or other documents required to be kept or made under this subchapter and otherwise facilitating the carrying out of his functions under this subchapter, the Attorney General is authorized, in accordance with this section, to enter controlled premises and to conduct administrative inspections thereof, and of the things specified in this section, relevant to those functions.

According to 880(c), a warrant is mandated in all but the following situations:

(1) with the consent of the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the controlled premises;

(2) in situations presenting imminent danger to health or safety;

(3) in situations involving inspection of conveyances where there is reasonable cause to believe that the mobility of the conveyance makes it impracticable to obtain a warrant;

(4) in any other exceptional or emergency circumstance where time or opportunity to apply for a warrant is lacking; or

(5) in any other situations where a warrant is not constitutionally required.

Even though there is federal case law which holds that statutes authorizing warrantless searches, in some instances, may be reasonable and not violative of the Fourth Amendment. See New York v. Burger, 482 U.S, 691 (1987) (junkyards engaged in dismantling automobiles); Donovan v.