State v. Doyle
[…] (b) For the purposes of verification of such records and of the enforcement of this part, said commissioner and his agents, are authorized to enter, at reasonable times, any . . . pharmacy . . . and to inspect, with reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, such. . . pharmacy. . .

Conn. Gen. Stat. 21a-261 (emphasis added). Section 21a-254 requires that pharmacies "shall keep records of all controlled substances . . .", Conn. Gen. Stat. 21a-254 (e), and ". . .such record of controlled substances shall be separately maintained apart from other drug records. . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. 21a-254 (f).