State v. Dowdney
[…] Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 461-62.

We review a trial court's refusal to give an instruction, based on the sufficiency of evidence to give that instruction, for abuse of discretion.

State v. Walker, 136 Wn.2d 767, 771-72, 966 P.2d 883 (1998).

Here, the State expressly concedes that the legal prong of the Workman test is satisfied. Thus, the question is whether the evidence "raise[s] an inference that only the lesser included . . . offense was committed to the exclusion of the charged offense [first degree robbery]." RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) defines theft as follows:

Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 455.

To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services. . . .

RCW 9A.56.050(1) defines third degree theft as follows: