State v. Dowdney
[…] Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d at 455.

To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services. . . .

RCW 9A.56.050(1) defines third degree theft as follows:

theft of property or services which (a) does not exceed two hundred and fifty dollars in value, or (b) includes ten or more merchandise pallets, or ten or more beverage crates, or a combination of ten or more merchandise pallets and beverage crates.

Washington's accomplice liability statute, RCW 9A.08.020, states in relevant part:

(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:

(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he

(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or

(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it.

"One does not aid . . . unless, in some way, he associates himself with the undertaking, participates in it as in something he desires to bring about, and seeks by his action to make it succeed."

In re Welfare of Wilson, 91 Wn.2d 487, 491, 588 P.2d 1161 (1979).