State v. Dowdney
[…] In addition, RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a) permits a court to order an offender to "participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community."

RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a).

Interpreting these statutes together, Division Two of this court held in State v. Jones that a trial court erred by ordering alcohol counseling as a condition of community custody where the record did not show that alcohol contributed to the defendant's offenses. RCW 9.94A.607(1) authorizes a judge to require an offender to participate in rehabilitative programs for chemical dependency as a condition of the sentence where "the court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her offense."

Id. at 207-08.

These rules apply here. In this case, there is no finding by the trial court that substance abuse or chemical dependency contributed to Dowdney's offenses. Accordingly, there is no basis for these conditions.