State v. Dowdney
[…] Dowdney next argues defense counsel was deficient for failing to ensure that the trial court gave a proper limiting instruction. Because we reverse all convictions, we need not address this question. For the same reason, we need not address his cumulative error argument.

CONDITIONS OF COMMUNITY CUSTODY

Dowdney contends that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing a substance abuse evaluation and to follow any recommended treatment as part of his community custody sentence. Because the trial court did not find that a chemical dependency contributed to this offense, we agree.

RCW 9.94A.700(5)(c) authorizes a trial court to order crime-related treatment or counseling services as a condition of community placement. In addition, RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a) permits a court to order an offender to "participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community."

RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a).

Interpreting these statutes together, Division Two of this court held in State v. Jones that a trial court erred by ordering alcohol counseling as a condition of community custody where the record did not show that alcohol contributed to the defendant's offenses.