State v. Dotson
[…] Stat. § 15A-1343 (b)(1), and thereby, activating Defendant's suspended sentence; and (2) the trial court's Judgment contains clerical errors that need to be corrected upon remand to the trial court.

Analysis

I. Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343 (b)(1)

¶ 7 Relevant to this case, under Section 15A-1344(a)-which governs the authority to alter or revoke probation-one basis for revoking probation is a violation of a condition of probation under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2021). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1) provides, as a regular condition of probation, a defendant must "[c]ommit no criminal offense in any jurisdiction." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1) (2021). However, "probation may not be revoked solely for conviction of a Class 3 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) (2021).