State v. Donley
[…] Pinette, 679 A.2d 1083, 1083-84 (Me. 1996).

See 1A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 21:16 (7th ed. 2008) ("A statute is not unconstitutionally vague if its meaning is fairly ascertainable by reference to...similar statutes, common law" or "judicial determinations."); 3 Sutherland Statutory Construction § 59:8 (7th ed. 2008) ("Penal laws are assumed to be passed with full knowledge of all existing laws on the same subject.").

Also inexplicably overlooked by all parties is Rhode Island's own statute, R.I.G.L. § 12-10-8, enacted on 1905, which expressly addresses a defendant's alleged assaultive conduct if remedial measures have been taken:

"Discharge of accused on acknowledgement of satisfaction by complainant. Whenever any person shall be committed to a correctional institution, or shall be under recognizance, to answer to a charge of assault or battery, or both, or for any threat of committing an offense against the person or property of another, if the person injured or threatened shall appear before the judge of the district court who issued the warrant of commitment or took the recognizance, and acknowledge in writing that he or she has received satisfaction of the injury, or has ceased to fear the execution of the threat, the judge may, in his or her discretion, upon payment of all costs that may have accrued, including the board of the prisoner in the institution, if committed, discharge the recognizance, or supersede the commitment, by an order under his or her hand, which order shall be filed with the recognizance, or recorded in the records of the institution, as the case may require. That order shall forever bar all remedy by civil action for the injury."

It is not expressly clear that the Rhode Island statute invites outright dismissal of the charges, but it plainly includes the issuance of an order releasing the defendant from any commitment, as well as extinguishing the victim's right of pursuing a civil action.