State v. Donley
[…] Regardless of how the term "corruptly" may be explained, there is nothing vague about the proscription contemplated in the first sentence of the statute, and the defendants make no complaint about its clarity. Instead, they argue that the last sentence of § 11-7-11 renders the statute unconstitutionally vague in its entirety. That sentence provides: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to make an agreement between the victim and the defendant to dismiss a criminal charge unlawful." The defendants suggest that this portion of the statute, regardless of the clarity of the introductory sentence, can effectively shield from criminal liability any payments to a witness in exchange for the witness's agreement to drop criminal charges.